Jojoba oil is another product we absolutely love here at Glow Zone. Because of its multitude of benefits, gentleness on the skin, and similarity to the oil our skin naturally produces, there’s a lot to like about jojoba oil.
But is jojoba oil comedogenic or non-comedogenic and can it cause you to break out? In this article we’ll touch on comedogenicity, the jojoba oil comedogenic rating, the benefits of jojoba oil, and more!
Comedogenic vs Non-Comedogenic
In the most simple terms, comedogenic means that an ingredient has a tendency to block or clog the pores of your skin. Scientifically, the word comedogenic is derived from ‘comedone’ or ‘comedo’, which in essence are little bumps on the skin and the earliest form of acne. Obviously, if you’re someone that is acne-prone or has sensitive skin, you’d want to avoid these types of ingredients.
Thus, inversely, you’d be more interested in finding non-comedogenic products, meaning cosmetics and skin-care products designed specifically to help avoid blocking and clogging skin pores.
So how does jojoba oil fare on the comedogenic scale?
Is Jojoba Oil Comedogenic or Non-Comedogenic?
The answer here is, jojoba oil is actually non-comedogenic and is a great option for all skin types, including those with oily and acne-prone skin. It will NOT cause breakouts.
What Makes Jojoba Oil Non-Comedogenic?
As we’ve described in detail in our Comedogenic Ingredient Checker, the scale for measuring comedogenicity is not defined; however, jojoba oil measures very low on the comedogenic scale and comes in as non-comedogenic due to its similarity to the skin’s natural oil (or sebum).
Jojoba oil comes from the jojoba shrub found primarily in California, Arizona, and parts of Mexico. The plant itself can withstand extreme drought and thus requires minimal care growing in some of the most arid parts of North America. The plant produces flowers and seeds arranged in green capsules or nuts, from which jojoba oil is produced.
Jojoba oil is gentle enough that it can be used on its own or as an oil mixture, applied directly to the skin or hair. Because jojoba oil is so similar in chemical makeup to the sebum our skin naturally produces, it helps to balance our skin’s natural sebum production and is much less likely to clog your pores and result in unwanted acne and breakouts.
Likewise, jojoba oil is rich in fatty acids, antioxidants, and vitamins A, D, and E that help to defend against harmful UV rays and chemicals, acts as a moisturizer, and even helps to fight off acne (as noted in this study: Clay jojoba oil facial mask for lesioned skin and mild acne).
Another great feature of jojoba oil is that it can be used by those of all skin types: normal, sensitive, oily, dry, etc.
Similar to jojoba oil, there are a number of other non-comedogenic oils that are great options too, including:
- Sunflower seed oil
- Argan oil
- Grapeseed oil
- Hemp oil
Jojoba Oil Comedogenic Rating
While there is a lack of standardization for the comedogenic rating scale, jojoba oil is widely agreed upon as being non-comedogenic.
An ingredient or product’s comedogenic rating is typically on a scale from 0-5 with the following designations:
- 0 – won’t clog pores at all
- 1 – very low likelihood of clogging pores
- 2 – moderately low likelihood of clogging pores
- 3 – moderate likelihood of clogging pores
- 4 – fairly high likelihood of clogging pores
- 5 – high likelihood of clogging pores
Based on the many different sites we scoured, jojoba oil consistently came in at a 2 on the comedogenic scale, meaning that it has a moderately low likelihood of clogging pores and can be considered an excellent option for those of all skin types.
Jojoba oil sits next to olive oil on the comedogenic scale, both ingredients have a rating of 2.
Benefits of Jojoba Oil
Jojoba oil has long been used because of its multitude of benefits. Native Americans used jojoba for medicinal, haircare, and herbal purposes. Today, this wonder-oil is used for all things beauty, hair, and skin care.
- As we’ve mentioned before, jojoba oil is great for those of all skin types, including those with oily and acne-prone skin. Because it’s so similar to the sebum your skin produces, it helps to regulate the natural production of sebum, ultimately helping to prevent oil buildup trapping particles and clogging pores.
- Jojoba oil is also an excellent moisturizer, not only for your skin but for your hair as well. For hair, it’s often found in shampoos and conditioners and adds moisture, reduces frizz, and can help protect the scalp. Similarly, it’s a great moisturizer for your skin; just ensure you use it as the last step in your routine to really lock in the moisture and allow any other products to work their magic.
- Jojoba oil contains anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties, meaning it helps to fight inflammation by reducing redness (including for rosacea and eczema) and fights to limit the number of free radicals and toxins that may cause breakouts.
- As an anti-inflammatory, it can help to treat acne and reduce the amount of redness and swelling as a result.
- Lastly, it’s commonly used as a natural organic option for makeup removal.
Overall, jojoba oil is non-comedogenic and a great option for those of all skin types looking to avoid breakouts, pack in the moisture, and leverage the anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties that come with it.